Functional analysis of type III effectors involved in the induction of T3SS-2-dependent inflammation in Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Haneda Takeshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00348591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 腸炎 / III型分泌機構 / エフェクター / 遅延型炎症 / 細胞死 / 遅延性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでに、サルモネラ属細菌の病原性発現メカニズムを明らかにするため、本菌の最も重要な病原因子として知られるIII型エフェクターの機能解析を行ってきた。その結果、5つのT3SS-2エフェクターの欠失株を腸炎モデルマウスに感染させると、遅延型炎症が見られなくなることを見出し、さらにこの5つのうち炎症誘導に最も重要なエフェクターHを同定した。本研究課題ではエフェクターHの機能を解析することで、サルモネラの遅延型炎症誘導機構を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、サルモネラ属細菌の病原性発現メカニズムの理解が進み、新たな感染予防および治療法の開発に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (S. Typhimurium) encodes type III secretion systems (T3SS) -1 for epithelial invasion and T3SS-2 for survival in tissue. T3SS-2 injects the effector proteins SifA, SpvB, SseF, SseJ, and SteA into macrophages to trigger cell death through an unknown mechanism. We have shown that Caspase-11 contributes to T3SS-2-dependent cell death in macrophage-like cells. In this study, we indicate that the effector O induces Caspase-11-dependent non-canonical pyroptosis. In contrast, the effector O also triggered a caspase-11-independent cell death pathway. Furthermore, the effector O was required for caspase-11-dependent growth of S. Typhimurium in the colon contents, mesenteric lymph node, and spleen of mice. These data implicate the O as the main T3SS-2 effector protein involved in triggering macrophage cell death and one of the effector proteins aiding survival in tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で注目したOを含む5つのエフェクターはサルモネラがマクロファージに食菌された際に形成される小胞(Salmonella containing vacuole; SCV)の形成に関わると報告されている。このように病原体がマクロファージ内で特異的な小胞を形成することは、レジオネラ、ブルセラ、または結核菌などの細胞内寄生細菌の感染戦略として知られている。つまり、本研究により明らかにされる炎症誘導機構は、その波及効果として、サルモネラだけではなく、他の病原細菌の病原性解明の重要な情報となる。