Control of drug resistance and tolerance in Staphylococcus aureus through cell wall turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okuda Kenichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70624245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / バイオフィルム / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / 細胞壁 / 抗菌薬 / β-ラクタム / mecA / トランスグリコシラーゼ / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)
Outline of Research at the Start
黄色ブドウ球菌は院内感染の主要な原因菌であり、敗血症や創部感染などの重篤な感染症を引き起こす。本菌による感染症を難治化させる要因として、耐性遺伝子の獲得・発現による薬剤耐性化とバイオフィルムと呼ばれる薬剤抵抗性の菌-マトリックス集合体の形成が挙げられる。研究代表者これまでに、黄色ブドウ球菌の薬剤耐性とバイオフィルム形成による薬剤抵抗性の両方に関与する因子として、細胞壁ターンオーバー因子を同定している。本研究は、細胞壁ターンオーバーと薬剤耐性・抵抗性がどのような分子基盤によって結びついているかを理解することで、黄色ブドウ球菌による難治性感染を効果的に制御するための基盤を確立するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that IsaA, a lytic transglycosylase involved in cell wall turnover of Staphylococcus aureus, is involved in biofilm formation. We also revealed that β-lactam resistance was significantly decreased in isaA-deleted strains compared with that of wild-type strains. These results suggest that IsaA is a promising target to attenuate biofilm formation and β-lactam resistance, which are factors that make Staphylococcus aureus infections difficult to treat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄色ブドウ球菌の薬剤耐性とバイオフィルム形成は本菌による感染症の難治化要因であり、効果的な制御法の開発が求められている。本研究では、細胞壁ターンオーバー因子であるIsaAが黄色ブドウ球菌の薬剤耐性とバイオフィルム形成の両方に関与することを明かにした。今後、バイオフィルム形成やβ-ラクタム薬耐性におけるIsaAの役割をさらに深く理解することで、細胞壁ターンオーバーを標的とした黄色ブドウ球菌感染症の新規治療法の開発につながるものと期待される。