Building a molecular basis for multidrug efflux pump inhibitors effective against multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yuji  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00454322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 多剤排出ポンプ / アミノグリコシド / ベルベリン / 緑膿菌 / アクリジンオレンジ / 薬剤耐性 / virulence因子 / pyoverdine / Nile red / proximal binding site / 多剤排出ポンプ阻害剤 / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
緑膿菌などグラム陰性桿菌由来の多剤耐性菌は、ほとんどすべての抗菌薬に耐性を示すため、薬剤耐性菌の中でも新規抗菌薬開発の緊急性が最も高い菌である。本研究は、緑膿菌のMexXY-OprM多剤排出ポンプを阻害するシード化合物の耐性阻害作用やシード化合物の構造・機能相関を分子レベルで明らかにし、創薬の基盤をつくる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acid residues of MexY that presumed to bind to the aminoglycoside are predicted from its estimated three-dimensional structure. The results of the drug susceptibility test suggested some amino acid residues of MexY contributes to the aminoglycoside resistance. Furthermore, we found that MexXY expression decreased production of pyoverdine in Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Pyoverdine is a siderophore and a virulence factor for Pseudomonas aeruginosa. When MexY molecular docking was performed with reference to the AcrB crystal structure of Escherichia coli etc., both amikacin and berberine (derivative) bound to the estimated proximal binding site of MexY, and competitive inhibition of both inhibited amikacin resistance by MexY. This result was consistent with the MexY mutation sites that reduced aminoglycoside resistance and inhibition of berberine (derivative).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性緑膿菌感染症の治療に有効な抗菌薬はほとんどない。一方で、緑膿菌は多くの抗菌性化合物に自然耐性を示すため、新規抗緑膿菌薬の開発は容易でない。研究代表者が発見したベルベリンは緑膿菌の多剤排出系MexXYを阻害してアミノグリコシドなどの耐性を軽減する。今回の研究でMexXYに対するアミノグリコシドやベルベリンの作用の分子機構の一端を示すことができた。多剤耐性緑膿菌感染症の治療に使用できなくなった抗菌薬を復活させる阻害剤の分子機構の解明は、阻害剤をリード化合物とした創薬に有用な情報を提供する。