Mechanism of BafA-induced angiogenesis and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Kentaro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80434596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバルトネラ / Bartonella / 猫ひっかき病 / 細菌性血管腫 / BafA / オートトランスポーター / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / VEGF / VEGF受容体 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
猫ひっかき病の原因菌であるバルトネラ・ヘンセレなど病原性バルトネラは、いずれもヒトに感染すると血管新生を誘導することが知られている。これらバルトネラ属の細菌は、血管内皮細胞に直接作用して細胞増殖を促進させると考えられており、最近、その原因物質として“BafA”という菌が分泌するタンパク質を特定した。BafAは血管内皮細胞の増殖や管腔形成を促進させる活性をもつが、その作用機序は不明である。本研究では、BafAに応答する宿主因子、分子内の活性部位・構造を明らかにすることで、BafAによる血管新生促進機構の全容解明を目指す。本研究の成果はBafAを有効成分とする創薬応用への基盤構築にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of BafA, a mitogenic factor secreted by Bartonella spp., to elucidate the mechanism of the angiogenesis induced by Bartonella infection. Recombinant BafA proteins activated downstream cell proliferation signals by binding to VEGFR2, one of the receptors for human vascular endothelial growth factor. In addition to the activity to promote endothelial cell proliferation, BafA was also shown to induce angiogenesis in vivo. Most Bartonella species harbor the gene encoding BafA, suggesting that BafA is an important factor in characterizing this genus Bartonella.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バルトネラ感染症においてしばしばみられる血管増殖性病変に関して、血管新生を促す菌由来因子の存在が長年指摘されていたがその実体は不明であった。本研究によりこの因子がBafAであることを突き止め、その作用機序まで明らかにすることができた。これらの成果は、バルトネラ属細菌の感染性・病原性についての理解を深めることに繋がる。また、BafAは細菌由来としては初めて発見された血管新生因子であり、細菌学分野だけでなく血管関連の基礎研究から再生医療や血管新生療法で用いる治療薬としての創薬応用も期待できる。