Basic research on thermodynamics-based drug design of multi drug efflux transporter inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Kazumi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30415187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多剤排出輸送担体 / 多剤認識機構 / エンタルピーエントロピー補償則 / 脱水和エントロピー / 疎水性相互作用 / 等温滴定型熱量計 / 合理的医薬品設計 / トランスポーター / エントロピー / 多剤認識 / 水分子
Outline of Research at the Start
熱力学変数は、化学反応を特徴づける変数である。本研究は、人類にとって脅威である病原菌の多剤耐性化の一因である多剤排出トランスポーターが認識する多様な薬物との結合力の強弱を生み出す分子機構を熱力学的に解釈し、新規阻害薬創成へと応用することを目的とする。研究期間内に、大腸菌由来の多剤排出トランスポーター(EmrE)で認識される化合物の熱力学特性を明らかにし、さらに基質結合における水分子および基質結合部位を構成するアミノ酸残基の関わりを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EmrE is a mutidrug transporter from Escherichia coli that extrudes a wide range of toxic compounds from the cell. We thermodynamically interpreted the multi-drug recognition mechanism. The pH-dependent regulation of substrate affinity of EmrE was found to be the main factor in the exclusion of water molecules. Since the hydrophobic interaction due to the exclusion of water molecules does not depend on the substrate, the excluded water molecules greatly contribute to multi-drug recognition. As a result of analyzing the water molecules by a computational method, it was clarified that the binding affinity is involved in the exclusion of two water molecules strongly hydrogen-bonded to EmrE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌の出現と拡散は、人類にとって脅威となっている。病原菌の多剤耐性化の一因である多剤排出輸送担体に強い結合力を持った阻害剤は、既存抗菌薬への耐性化を無効にする。そのため、多剤排出輸送担体阻害剤は、多剤耐性菌感染症に対する有効な治療薬となり得る。多剤排出輸送担体EmrEの多剤認識メカニズムについて熱力学的検討を行った本研究の成果は、合理的医薬品設計において、水分子の排除の重要性を再確認したものである。さらに、強く水素結合した水分子の排除が、基質親和性上昇に有効であることを示した。