Functional analyses of unknown factors related to meningococcal pathogenesis with unnatural amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (60321866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords髄膜炎菌 / 侵襲性感染症 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 病原性因子 / 機能未知 / 外膜タンパク / クロスリンク / 線毛 / 感染 / Neisseria meningitides / 病原性 / PamA / クロスリンカー / Methanosarcina mazei / Neisseria meningitidis / 機能未知因子 / 遺伝暗号拡張
Outline of Research at the Start
髄膜炎菌の既知病原因子は全て細菌表面に局在しているが、それらの因子のみでは髄膜炎菌の病原性の発症機序の全てを説明するのは困難であり、未解明因子の存在が示唆されている。一方で、髄膜炎菌ゲノム解読によって同定されたタンパク因子の 約 30 % は機能未知因子 (hypothetical protein、以下 HP 因子) であり、遺伝学的解析からそれらのHP因子が髄膜炎菌の病原性に大きく寄与していることを見出している。そこで本研究では非天然型アミノ酸導入法を髄膜炎菌に適用し、その HP 因子群と相互作用する因子群を髄膜炎菌 in vivo で網羅的に探索・同定し、 HP 因子群の機能解析を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous genetic analyses revealed that the hypothetical protein, NMB1345, plays a crucial role in meningococcal infection in human brain microvascular endothelial cells; In the present study, we developed a new method to genetically incorporate ncAAs-encoded photocrosslinking probes into N. meningitidis by utilizing a pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthetase/tRNAPyl pair and elucidated the biological function(s) of the NMB1345 protein. The results revealed that the NMB1345 protein directly interacts with PilE, a major component of meningococcal pili, and further physicochemical and genetic analyses showed that the interaction between the NMB1345 protein and PilE was important for both functional pilus formation and meningococcal infectious ability in N. meningitidis. The present study using this new methodology for N. meningitidis provides novel insights into meningococcal pathogenesis by assigning the function of a hypothetical protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能未知な髄膜炎菌の病原性因子の機能を解明することにより、新たな髄膜炎菌の病原性機構の分子機序を明らかにし、新規の髄膜炎菌感染症の治療薬の開発の礎を基礎研究側から提供出来ることが期待される。