Project/Area Number |
19K07551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shouji 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80469957)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コレラ菌 / 染色体数 / 増殖能 / 生息環境 / 外来性遺伝子 / 単一染色体 / プラスミド様エレメント / 複製 / 組換え / プラスミド様配列 / 表現型 / 合成致死 / PCR / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コレラ菌等のビブリオ属細菌の染色体数は従来まで二本と考えられていたが,近年一本の染色体を持つコレラ菌株が同定されつつある。本研究では,1)コレラ菌分離株における単一染色体の保有率,2)染色体数の違いがコレラ菌の表現型に及ぼす影響、3)コレラ菌染色体数の変動を誘発する環境条件とそのメカニズムについて解析を行い,染色体数のバリエーションがコレラ菌の生存戦略に果たす役割について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of chromosomes in V. cholerae has been thought to be two, but recently, strains in which two chromosomes are fused into single chromosome have been identified. This study was conducted to elucidate the mechanism of chromosome number variation and its role in survival strategies, and the following findings were obtained: 1) An experimental system was established to monitor chromosome number variation in V. cholerae, and a single chromosome strain, V060002, was successfully separated from single to two chromosomes; 2) The strain with two chromosomes grew faster at low temperatures (25°C) than the strain with single chromosome; 3) Vibrio Genomic Island 1 (VGI1), a gene cluster encoded in the genome of V060002, was suggested to be involved in chromosome singularization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では初めてコレラ菌の1本の染色体を2本に分離することに成功するとともに、同一の遺伝的背景において染色体数の違いのみの影響を解析することが可能な実験系を確立した。その結果、2本の染色体をもつ株の方が1本の染色体を持つ株に比べてコレラ菌の生息環境に近い25℃での増殖能が高いことが判明し、コレラ菌が2本の染色体もつことの意義を提案することができた。また、コレラ菌の染色体は外来性遺伝子の獲得によって1本になる場合があることを明らかにした。