The variety and heterogeneity of tuberculous granuloma is revealed by tissue clearing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Shintaro Seto  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部 免疫科, 科長 (50383203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結核菌 / 肉芽腫 / 泡沫化マクロファージ / C3HeB/FeJ / 空間的マルチオミックス / 結核 / 結核肉芽腫 / 組織透明化 / 乾酪壊死
Outline of Research at the Start
組織透明化技術によって結核菌感染の場である肉芽腫の3D構造を明らかにする。結核菌感染によって乾酪壊死を伴う肉芽腫を形成するC3HeB/FeJマウスに結核菌を感染させて、感染肺の組織透明化を行う。細胞情報、組織情報、乾酪壊死構造などの肉芽腫構造情報の可視化によって、肉芽腫の3D構造を構築する。肉芽腫内の結核菌数と肉芽腫構造情報との間で単変量・多変量解析を行い、結核菌数を肉芽腫構造情報から予測するモデルを構築する。本研究の成果は、肉芽腫に生存する結核菌を短期間に死滅させることができるワクチンや抗結核薬の開発基盤になり、結核および多剤耐性結核の治療期間短縮に向けた新しい治療方法開発の礎となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis leads to the development of tuberculosis (TB) with the formation of granulomatous lesions. Foamy macrophages (FM) are the hallmark of TB granulomas, because they provide the primary platform of M. tuberculosis proliferation and the main source of caseum necrosis. In this study, we applied spatial multiomic profiling to identify the signatures of FM within the necrotic granulomas developed in C3HeB/FeJ mice. Four proteins and genes have been identified to be commonly enriched in FM region of necrotic granulomas. Immunohistochemistry confirmed the localization of identified signatures to FM of necrotic granulomas. Gene set enrichment analysis of transcriptomic profiling revealed the upregulation of genes related to M2 macrophage activation and mTORC1 signaling in FM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉芽腫中における泡沫化マクロファージ(FM)は、結核菌増殖の場であり、FMが壊死することによって乾酪壊死が形成される。このことから、FMの特徴を明らかにすることは結核制御において重要である。本研究で明らかにした結核肉芽腫でのFMにおける遺伝子発現様式によって、FMを標的にした宿主標的療法開発や結核発病進展予測マーカー開発への応用が期待できる。また、FM形成過程について新しい知見を提供するとともに、結核肉芽腫の病理生態学に対してさらなる理解を深めることができる。