Examination of the inhibitory effect of H. suis-infected gastric MALT lymphoma formation using an immune checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (70608322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsH. suis感染症 / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / B細胞 / T細胞 / H. suis感染 / PD-L1 / PD-1 / 免疫チェックポイント関連遺伝子 / H. suis / Gastric MALT lymphoma
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、H. suis感染胃MALTリンパ腫発症マウスモデルを用いて、胃MALTリンパ腫を構成している各々の細胞上の免疫チェックポイント関連遺伝子、ならびに、そに付随する関連遺伝子発現の詳細を明らかにする。また、リンパ腫細胞株を用いた組換えIFN-γの刺激実験により、リンパ腫細胞上の免疫チェックポイント関連遺伝子の発現について評価し、これら関連遺伝子の発現と胃MALTリンパ腫発症との関連性を明らかにする。さらに、H. suis感染胃MALTリンパ腫発症に対する抗PD-L1抗体、ならびに、抗PD-1抗体の抗腫瘍効果の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter suis (H. suis) is a causative agent of zoonotic infections and is implicated in gastric MALT lymphoma. Recently, the use of immune checkpoint inhibitors has been known to exert an antitumor effect. In this study, we found that treatment with an immune checkpoint inhibitor significantly reduced gastric MALT lymphoma formation in H. suis-infected mice. In the future, the relationship between gastric MALT lymphoma formation and immune chuck point-related gene expression will be clarified, and the utility of immune chuck point inhibitors for human MALT lymphoma patients is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H. suis感染胃MALTリンパ腫形成メカニズムは未だ詳細に検討されておらず不明な点も多い。本研究成果では、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の投与がH. suis感染胃MALTリンパ腫形成に有用な治療薬の候補であることが明らかとなった。今後、これまで明らかにされていない胃MALTリンパ腫形成と免疫チャックポイント関連遺伝子発現との関連性が明らかになるばかりでなく、ヒトMALTリンパ腫患者に対する免疫チャックポイント阻害剤の有用性が期待され、学術的独自性、ならびに、創造性の高い研究であると考えられる。