Latent infection of Helicobacter cinaedi in bone marrow sustained by reactive sulfur metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tetsuro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00723206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末田 大輔  熊本大学, 病院, 特任講師 (70750040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHelicobacter cinaedi / 活性イオウ代謝 / 細胞内寄生 / 潜伏感染 / 骨髄内感染 / 新興感染症 / ヘリコバクター・シネディ
Outline of Research at the Start
新興感染症菌ヘリコバクター・シネディ(Helicobacter cinaedi)の感染報告例が近年増加しているが、病原性発現や感染疫学など不明な点が多く残されている。現在までに、本菌感染が動脈硬化症に関与し、感染マウスでは骨髄内に潜伏感染することや、オートファジーを回避して細胞内寄生することを明らかにした。最近、哺乳類・ヒトにおけるイオウ依存型エネルギー代謝(イオウ呼吸)の存在を見出し、本菌もイオウ呼吸することが示唆されている。本研究では、H. cinaediの活性イオウ代謝を介した骨髄内における潜伏感染の分子機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter cinaedi is the most common enterohepatic Helicobacter species that causes bacteremia in humans, but its pathogenicity is unclear. Here, we investigated to clarify the mechanism of pathogenesis in emerging infections by H. cineadi. We found that H. cinaedi persistently latent in the bone marrow in infected mice and enhance the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. We also found that this bacterium parasitize intracellularly by avoiding from autophagic killing and hijacking of reactive persulfide-driven energy metabolism of mitochondria. These data provide the important findings for the elucidation of the theory of H. cinaedi infectious disease such as arteriosclerotic pathogenesis and the development of preventive / therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このような活性イオウによる親電子シグナルとオートファジーの制御およびイオウ呼吸によるミトコンドリア機能制御を基盤とした、H. cinaediの細胞内寄生性・骨髄内潜伏感染機構の解明は、全く独創的で革新的な研究アプローチである。以上より本研究の成果は、未解明な部分が多いH. cinaedi感染症における病原性発現機構の解明のみならず、動脈硬化症をはじめとする心血管疾患や生活習慣病・国民病の新たな予防・治療への応用に大きく貢献することが期待される。