Project/Area Number |
19K07556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 野兎病 / Francisella / カイコ / 細胞内増殖 / CRISPR / 野兎病菌 / francisella / Fransisera / tularemia / ペプチドグリカン / mltA / slt / 感染モデル / VI型分泌機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の大きな気候変動から節足動物媒介性細菌感染症の新興、再興が予想されるが、細菌の節足動物内での生存を可能とする仕組み(生存戦略)やヒトに対する病原性への影響はほとんど解明されていない。 本研究では、病原性微生物として野兎病菌を、節足動物としてカイコを使った感染モデル系を用いて、A. 微生物の節足動物内での生存戦略、B. 節足動物を経由することによるヒトに対する病原性への影響、C. ヒト細胞内での増殖メカニズムの3点に焦点を当て、そこに寄与する因子を同定することで、節足動物媒介性感染症の全貌に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of growth within arthropods (silkworms) and host cells (including humans), using Francisella as a model for arthropod-borne pathogens. The results revealed that the mltA gene of Francisella is essential for thebacteri to evade the arthropod immune system and to proliferate within arthropods. The slt gene was also found to be important for growth in human cells, bypassing the immune system and autophagy. In addition, we used CRISPR gene editing to identify several candidate of host factors that are important for the infection of Francisella.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の地球温暖化の影響で節足動物媒介性の感染症は拡大している。しかしながら節足動物媒介細菌感染症において、節足動物における最近の生存戦略や病原性への影響は殆ど解明されていない。本研究ではマダニ媒介性の野兎病菌(Francisella tularensis)を細菌モデルとして、カイコ(Bombyx mori)を節足動物モデルとして使用することにより、病原性細菌の節足動物内での生存戦略、ヒトを含む宿主細胞内での増殖メカニズムの一端を解明することに成功した。