Analysis of nuclear structure on chlamydia infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michitaka  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80456649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラミジア感染 / クラミジア / 核内構造 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
性器感染症を引き起こすクラミジアは、偏性寄生性のグラム陰性菌である。宿主細胞内への侵入および増殖過程において、クラミジアは、自身がもつ分泌装置から様々な因子を宿主細胞内に放出し、宿主細胞の機能を巧妙に支配することで細胞内への侵入、自己防衛や自己増殖を行なっているが、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究では、宿主細胞の遺伝子発現に関与する核内構造体に着目し、クラミジア感染によるその構造変化から、新たな感染メカニズムを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia, which causes sexually transmitted diseases, invades into and proliferates in a host cell by manipulating the function of the cell. In this project, we focused on the nuclear dynamics in infected cells. We found that the size of the PML body, which is one of nuclear structures, were increased in Chlamydia infected cells. However, there was no change in Chlamydia infection and proliferation in PML body-deficient cells. In addition, while examining from various viewpoints, it was found that Atg9A, which is an essential factor for autophagy induction, affects Chlamydia growth, although it was not related to the structural change of the nucleus in an infected cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、結果的に、Atg9Aがオートファジー非依存的にクラミジア増殖にとって有利に働くことを明らかにした。近年、治療薬として使用されている抗生物質に耐性のクラミジアの出現が報告され始め、世界保健機構(WHO)は抗菌剤耐性に対するクラミジア感染症治療の新しいガイドラインを公表するなど警戒している。更なるクラミジア感染におけるAtg9A機能の解析は、クラミジアの新たな感染メカニズムの解明、ひいては新たな治療薬ターゲットを見出すことに繋がる。従って、このような今後の糸口を見出した本研究は、意義が高いとものと考えられる。