Study of pathogenic mechanisms of <i>Helicobacter cinaedi</i> focused on its tropism for macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miyake Masaki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00295560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・シネディ / 再燃 / マクロファージ / 細胞内生残性 / Ⅵ型分泌装置 / ファゴソーム / 細胞質へエスケープ / CAIP / Helicobacter cinaedi / 動脈硬化症 / 脂肪滴 / エスケープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヘリコバクター・シネディ (Helicobacter cinaedi, Hc) がマクロファージ (Mφ) 内で殺菌作用を回避して細胞内生残性を示すべく、どのような感染特異的な動態をとるのか、また、どのような菌体及び宿主因子が関与し、感染が成立しているかを精査し、Hcの病態形成に導くMφ感染の分子機構を解明する。さらに、上記で同定した菌体因子に関して、動物個体感染における動脈硬化症の発症、菌の末梢組織への拡散または菌血症発症への関与を、マウス感染モデルを利用して精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out an infection experiment of Helicobacter cinaedi using human macrophage-like cell U937. Observation of U937 cells infected with wild strains for 3 hours by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) revealed that the bacteria were localized in both the phagosome and cytoplasm, and interestingly, bacteria in phagosomes were likely invaginating into the cytoplasm. These results may suggest that H. cinaedi in the phagosome may be partially killed, but small number of those bacteria might escape into the cytoplasm for avoiding bactericidal activity of host cells. The same phenomenon was observed on infection with the mutants of Hcp and Dot, which were the component of the type VI secretion systems (T6SS). It was suspected that T6SS was not involved in a series of these infection phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクター・シネディは、培養が困難であったことから、臨床における検出件数が少なく、その病原性も過小評価されてきたが、近年では、敗血症、蜂窩織炎等の原因となる病原菌であることがようやく知られてきた。しかし、病原性解析の報告は非常に少なく、病原性状や病原因子及びその機能はほとんど知られていない。今回得た、マクロファージに感染した本菌の一部が、ファゴソームから脱出し、細胞質へエスケープする可能性を示唆する所見は、本菌が細胞内生残性を保有し、本菌による感染症が高率に再燃する原因に繋がる可能性を含め、病原性解析を進める上で極めて興味深い。今後、本感染現象の分子機構・病原性との関連を明らかにする。