| Project/Area Number |
19K07560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 はる 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (00273136)
大宮 直木 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00335035)
内山 淳平 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20574619)
後藤 和義 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20626593)
妹尾 充敏 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (20646624)
林 俊治 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Clostridioides difficile / C. difficile感染症 / バクテリオファージ / 宿主特異性 / 尾部吸着分子 / ディスバイオシス / 治療 / 予防 / クロストリディオイデス・ディフィシル感染症 / CDI / ディフィシル菌 / 溶菌酵素 / 腸内微生物叢 / 宿主認識機構 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究期間内(3年間)に、① ディフィシル菌のバクテリオファージ(ファージ)の性状解析、② ディフィシル菌ファージの構造タンパク質(宿主認識分子を含む)の同定、③ 宿主レセプター分子の同定、④ ディフィシル菌ファージのディフィシル菌への親和性および吸着性、⑤クロストリディオイデス(クロストリジウム)・ディフィシル感染症(CDI)の治療剤候補となるファージの選定を行う。当成果により、⑥ ディフィシル菌感染マウスモデルによる有効性・安全性の情報を得る。⑦ ①~⑥ の結果より総合考察を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clostridioides difficile infection (CDI), which is caused by excessive proliferation of C. difficile, is one of the antibacterial drug-related diarrhea and enteritis. Therefore, it is important to develop a new and specific treatment method for C. difficile disinfection. The current study was focused on bacteriophage (phage) as a potential treatment. Phage binds specifically to the host bacterium and generates a bactericidal activity. In this study, the recombinant phage proteins were expressed and purified and the bindings between these proteins and C. difficile were examined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and western blot analysis. The results of the study showed a dose- and a time-dependent binding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Clostridioides difficile感染症(CDI)は、米国では多くの罹患者が報告され、毎年多額な医療コストを費やしている。我が国でも同等またはそれ以上の発生率であると見積られている。また、米国疾病管理予防センター(CDC)は、C. difficileを“urgent threat”に分類している。このような危機的状況を受け、世界保健機関(WHO)および厚生労働省では、その対策として抗菌薬以外の方法による治療法等の開発に役立つ研究が推進されている。本研究が発展することにより、バクテリオファージの特性を有効に利用したCDIの新規治療法の開発につなげることが期待される。