| Project/Area Number |
19K07561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 章夫 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (50184205)
桑江 朝臣 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (60337996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ワクチン / 外膜ベシクル / 百日咳 / 定着 / バイオフィルム / メンブレンベシクル / OMV / 病原因子 / 百日咳菌 / FHA / Vag8 / ベシクル / 分泌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外膜ベシクル(OMV: outer membrane vesicle)は細菌由来のタンパク質、DNAなどが外膜成分により包まれた直径30-250 nmの小胞であり、グラム陰性菌により分泌される。申請者らは、百日咳菌が宿主内微小環境に応答して種々のOMVを分泌しそれらが異なる役割を担うことで病原性を制御しているという仮説の下、細胞表層ストレス応答およびペリクルに由来するOMVの特徴および宿主細胞との相互作用を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Membrane vesicle (MV) is a vesicle with a diameter of 30-250 nm secreted by bacterial cells and contains virulence factors. Therefore, outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) which secreted by Gram-negative bacteria such as B. pertussis are attracted for their application in vaccines. In this study, we compared the proteins in OMVs released from planktonic bacterial cells to those from biofilms. Accordingly, OMVs commonly contained the Vag8, which relates to serum resistance. On the other hand, OMVs of planktonic bacteria contained significantly more adenylate cyclase toxin than those of biofilms. On the other hand, OMVs released from biofilms contained several colonization factors. Additionally, both OMVs secreted from planktonic cells and biofilm showed cytotoxicity to J774, mouse macrophage-like cell and A549, an alveolar epithelial cell. These results suggest that the OMVs released by bacteria have different roles on the pathogenicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OMVについては真核細胞の放出する小胞であるエクソゾームとの類似点も多く、近年多くの発見があった。中でも細菌のバイオフィルムからのベシクルの分泌にはファージ由来のエンドライシンが関与する新たな機構が発見された。従って、百日咳菌のバイオフィルムから放出されるOMVは浮遊菌から放出されるOMVとは異なる機構分泌されることが予想された。本研究の成果は百日咳ワクチンの開発に重要な知見となる。