Towards therapeutic application of neutrophil-secreted extracellular vesicles in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90277591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 射場 敏明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
長岡 功  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60164399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 細胞外小胞 / 好中球 / LL-37 / 抗菌作用 / シグナル伝達経路 / レポーターマウス / 生体防御ペプチドLL-37 / マイクロベシクル / Ca2+シグナリング / カルパイン / 抗菌活性 / ectosome / 抗菌活性分子 / lactoferrin / CRAMP / FPR2 / CXCR2 / エクトソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌感染を主因とする敗血症は、未だに有効な治療法が確立されておらず、先進国でも致死率が高い疾患である。研究代表者はこれまでに、好中球由来の細胞外小胞(エクトソーム)が抗菌活性を有すること、また敗血症モデルマウスの病態改善に効果的であることを示してきた。
本研究では、エクトソーム放出に関わるシグナル伝達機構や、エクトソームの抗菌活性に関与する因子を明らかにする。さらに、マウス敗血症に対してより有効なエクトソームの生成を試み、またこれらの知見がヒト敗血症患者の好中球へ適応できるかどうかを検討する。本研究の成果は、治療が困難な敗血症に対して有効な治療法を開発するための重要な一歩になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research representative showed that the human host defense peptide LL-37 enhances in releasing extracellular vesicles (EVs) from neutrophils. The EV possesses antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory functions, effectively acting in a mouse sepsis model. Furthermore, lactoferrin and CAMP contained in EVs were implicated in antimicrobial activity, and the Ca2+-calpain-ROCK pathway was identified as contributing to LL-37-mediated EV generation. When a Ca2+ ionophore was applied to neutrophils along with LL-37, EV generation was enhanced, leading to improved antimicrobial activity. Currently, a system utilizing knock-in reporter mice is being constructed to identify the physiological target cells of EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は細菌感染が主因となっておこるが、未だに有効な治療法は存在せず、先進国でも患者の25-60%が死亡するという致死率の高い重篤な疾患である。研究代表者がすでに示している、好中球由来の細胞外小胞 (Extracellular Vesicles, EV) が敗血症モデルマウスの病態を改善するという事実に加えて、本研究では、EVに含まれる抗菌活性分子や、EV生成に関わるシグナル伝達経路を明らかにした。またEVの標的細胞の同定を現在試みているが、これらの研究結果はすべて、EVを利用した敗血症の有効な治療法を開発するための貴重な情報であると考えられる。