A gene that controls the pathogenicity of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWASE TADAYUKI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80385294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病原性 / 生態 / 進化 / 大腸菌 / ファージ / 細菌―ファージ相互作用 / 生態・進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者によるこれまでの検討により、食中毒細菌である腸内出血性大腸菌O157のゲノムに組み込まれたバクテリオファージ(プロファージ)にコードされる遺伝子(ophABと命名)を欠損させると、宿主細菌のマスターレギュレータrpoS (RNAポリメラーゼシグマ因子S)の発現が上昇することが見出されている。ophABがrpoSのサプレッサーとして働くこと、ならびに宿主細菌の病原性をコントロールしていること等が示唆されているが、その作用機序は不明である。そこで本研究では、phoABのrpoSの発現制御機構と宿主細菌の病原性に与えうる影響とその作用機序を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that a gene in the genome of enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, the function of which has not been clarified, is involved in the control of pathogenicity. The gene was shown to indirectly regulate the virulence of this bacterium by controlling the gene expression regulatory system of E. coli. The promoter region of the gene's putative target gene was found to be required for this interaction by studying the promoter deletion cerise. Elucidation of this regulatory mechanism of expression may provide new insights into the control of pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本病原細菌が致死的な食中毒を引き起こすことから、その病原性の解明は、食の安全を守る上で重要な検討になるものと考えられる。また、これまでの検討によって新たに見出された発現制御機構は、病原性の制御に新たな知見をもたらすものと思われる。