Formation mechanism and eradication technology of energy-accumulaed persisters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDA SATOSHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordspersister / エネルギー代謝 / ATP / 乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / SOS応答 / 抗菌薬抵抗性 / DNA修復 / 大腸菌 / persiter / Persister / 形成機構 / 根絶技術 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
一時的に休眠するpersisterが細菌集団のごく一部で形成されることによって感染症が完治しないことが問題視されている。我々は、乳酸代謝遺伝子ldhA発現を起因とするpersisterが、既往の経路とは異なり、エネルギー蓄積によって抗菌薬ストレスに備えていることを見出した。本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、オミクス解析を用いてエネルギー蓄積型および従来のエネルギー枯渇型のpersister経路のメカニズムを比較解析する。それらの解析結果を基に、persisterの形成を阻害あるいは休眠状態から覚醒させることによって治療効果を高める代謝物質の同定を目指した基礎研究を行い、臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exists dormant bacterial population called "persisters" which survive from antimicrobial agents. The objective of this study is to clarify the mechanism of formation of energy-accumulating persisters induced by ldhA expression. The overexpression of ldhA significantly increased the expression of recA, a regulatory gene of SOS response, and suppressed the production of hydroxyl radicals after antimicrobial treatment. These results suggest that ldhA expression leads to accumulation of ATP and active DNA repair via the SOS response upon DNA damage, enabling survival under antimicrobial treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
persisterは感染症患者内に長期間潜伏することによって耐性菌形成を促進させるため、persisterを効率よく根絶させることが重要な課題となっている。従来、persisterはエネルギー代謝が枯渇した状態にあることが一般的であるとされていたが、本研究成果からエネルギー代謝が増加することによって抗菌薬に備える新たなpersisterの生存戦略獲得メカニズムが明らかとなった。本研究の成果を活用し、既存のエネルギー枯渇型persisterと新規なエネルギー蓄積型persisterの分子標的薬剤の開発により、感染症の治療期間が短縮化でき、耐性菌の出現を抑制することが期待される。