Analysis of unknown activity of metallo-beta-lactamase and search for novel inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ibuka Akiko  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (60301420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨本 正之  新潟薬科大学, 健康・自立総合研究機構, 教授 (30228069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMBLスーパーファミリー / β-ラクタマーゼ / ホモセリンラクトナーゼ / tRNase Z / 薬剤耐性菌 / 感染症 / tRNase / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
カルバペネム系薬耐性菌が生産する酵素の1つに、メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ(Metallo-β-lactamase, MBL)がある。MBL遺伝子はカルバペネム系薬に対し耐性を示すグラム陰性菌に拡散している。その一方、細菌・古細菌から真核生物にいたるは幅広い生物種には、MBL活性は示さないがMBLと共通の立体構造を有する酵素(MBL類似酵素)が存在する。
本研究では、MBLとMBL類似酵素間における立体構造の保存性に着目し、MBLが持ちうるβ-ラクタマーゼ以外の酵素活性を網羅的に解析すると同時に、新しい視点からのMBL阻害剤探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many beta-lactam drug-resistant bacteria acquire resistance through the production of the enzyme beta-lactamase. Metallo-beta-lactamases (MBLs) have degrading activity against a wide range of beta-lactam drugs, and there are no clinically available inhibitors. We analyzed the MBL enzymes IMP-1 and IMP-27 in the presence of chelating agents and found that IMP-27, which is derived from IMP-1, acquired zinc deficiency tolerance. We also analyzed the catalytic activity of IMP-1 toward the substrates of MBL-like enzymes, whose steric structure is similar to that of MBL. The results revealed that IMP-1 has RNase activity. The inhibition of beta-lactamase activity by substrates of MBL-like enzymes has not been confirmed at this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-ラクタム剤は感染症治療に多用される抗生物質である。感染症の原因菌は、この薬剤を分解する酵素β-ラクタマーゼを生産する。これらの酵素は、新規薬剤の使用に伴い変化(分子進化)すると考えられている。我々はβ-ラクタマーゼIMP-1、IMP-27し、IMP-1から派生したIMP-27が亜鉛欠乏耐性を獲得していることを明らかにした。さらに、IMP-1が本来の活性以外に核酸分解活性を有することを示した。