| Project/Area Number |
19K07574
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HBV / B型肝炎 / 抗ウイルス薬 / エントリー / 阻害剤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
B型肝炎ウイルスの慢性感染(chronic hepatitis B、CHB)は、肝硬変や肝癌の主要な要因の一つである。CHB患者は国内だけでも100万人以上にのぼると推定され、近年では性行為を介した若年層での感染拡大が問題となっているが、有効な治療法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究課題では、HBVがどのような分子メカニズムを介して肝細胞内へとエントリーしているかを明らかにし、HBVの細胞内へのエントリーを阻害する新たな治療薬開発へとつなげていくことを目的とする。このようなエントリー阻害剤はCHBの成立の阻止に有効であることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular mechanisms involved in the entry step of hepatitis B virus (HBV) are not fully understood yet. In this study, we conducted siRNA screening experiment and identified a host kinase protein which supports the entry of HBV. To explore the role of the kinase in HBV entry, we analyzed the interaction between the host factor and NTCP (HBV receptor) and their intracellular localization. Furthermore, we found the compound that inhibits the kinase activity of the host factor also prevents HBV entry in dose-dependent manner. Collectively, our study contributed to the understanding of the HBV entry mechanism and the development of novel therapeutics for HBV infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)がどのような分子メカニズムで肝細胞にエントリーするかを詳細に解明することにより、HBV感染そのものをブロックできる新たな治療薬の開発が可能になると考えられる。HBVエントリーのメカニズムは解明されつつあるものの、まだ大部分が謎に包まれている。本研究では、HBVエントリーに関与する新たな宿主キナーゼ因子を同定し、同因子を介するHBVエントリーのメカニズムを解析するとともに、同因子を標的としたHBV治療薬の開発の可能性を検討した。