Masking of double-stranded RNA by the influenza A virus NS1 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masahiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90456997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 自然免疫 / 二本鎖RNA / マスキング / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 免疫蛍光染色 / リボヌクレオタンパク質 / 自然免疫応答 / リボヌクレオタンパク質複合体 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、インフルエンザウイルスのリボヌクレオタンパク質がin vitroでループ状の二本鎖RNAを合成することを明らかにしてきた。本課題ではまず、NS1欠損ウイルス感染細胞内で二本鎖RNAがマスクされることなく検出されるかどうかを確認する。次に、組み換えNS1タンパク質を用いてNS1の二本鎖RNAへの結合・マスキングに重要なアミノ酸を同定し、そこで得られた情報をもとにNS1変異ウイルスを作成して二本鎖RNAが検出されるかを解析する。さらに、NS1の二本鎖RNAへの結合の過程を原子間力顕微鏡を用いてリアルタイムでイメージングすることによって、そのマスキング機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that dsRNAs produced by viral infection induce innate immune response in host cells. In this study, we focused on the influenza virus protein NS1 and tried to elucidate the mechanism for masking of dsRNA by NS1. First, we prepared the recombinant NS1 protein and observed the masking of dsRNA which was produced by in vitro RNA synthesis. The results suggested the interaction between NS1 and other viral proteins (nucleoproteins or RNA polymerases) was important for the masking. Next, we produced the NS1-deletion virus and detected dsRNAs in its infected cells. It was suggested that NS1 masked dsRNA in the virus-infected cells. Furthermore, the dsRNA was thought to induce innate immune response since it was detected not only in the nucleus but also in the cytoplasm. Finally, we showed that amino acids in the C-terminal region of NS1 were important for the masking of dsRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染により生じる二本鎖RNAは、宿主の自然免疫応答を引き起こすことが古くから知られている。しかし、これまでインフルエンザウイルスに関してはその感染細胞内で二本鎖RNAを形成しないと考えられていたことから、インフルエンザウイルスが自然免疫を誘導する仕組みや、どのように自然免疫を回避しているかは不明な点も多く残されていた。今回の研究成果では、インフルエンザウイルスタンパク質NS1が二本鎖RNAを感染細胞内でもマスクすることや、そのメカニズムについてもマスキングに必要なNS1の領域などの重要な学術的知見が得られた。これは新たなタイプの治療薬の開発へとつながりその社会的意義も大きい。