Generation mechanisms and functions of small RNA derived from influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Furuse Yuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50740940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / RNA / 機能性RNA / ゲノム / 進化 / インフルエンザ / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザの病態を理解するためには、インフルエンザウイルスの増殖機構や宿主細胞との相互作用を解明することが重要である。そのためには、ウイルスゲノム上にコードされるタンパク質だけではなくゲノム上の塩基配列に由来する機能性RNAの理解が必須である。最近、インフルエンザウイルスのRNAゲノムに由来する small RNA が発見されたが、その意義や機能はいまだ不明である。
そこで本研究では、①インフルエンザウイルス small RNA がつくられるメカニズム、②インフルエンザウイルス small RNA のウイルス生活環における機能、の2点の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to reveal the physiological functions of RNA molecules derived from the RNA genome of influenza virus. In this study, we found that the length and expression level of small RNA derived from the RNA genome are determined by the nucleotide sequence in the corresponding region in the genome. We further showed that the small RNA plays a role in the transition between replication and transcription of viral genes. The presence of RNA modifications in viral RNAs was also explored. Finally, genetic mutations under selective sweep in the viral RNAs were identified using a novel informatics algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、インフルエンザウイルスに由来するRNAの持つさまざまな性質が明らかになった。ウイルスに由来するRNA分子がウイルスの増殖機構や、宿主とウイルスの相互作用に関与していることが示されたことから、これらのRNA分子はインフルエンザの病原性に関わっていると考えられる。そのため本成果をもとにした今後の研究によって、新規治療薬開発のターゲットを見つけられる可能性がある。