Regulation of abortive lytic infection by EBV tegument proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Murata  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30470165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEBV / abortive lytic / tegument / primary B cell / EBNA2 / LMP1 / PD-L1 / reactivation / B細胞 / 感染直後 / プライマリーB細胞 / 潜伏感染 / 溶解感染 / テグメメント
Outline of Research at the Start
Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)は、潜伏感染と溶解感染という2つの潜伏様式をとる。近年、いくつかの証拠から、両様式の中間的平衡状態にあたる不完全溶解感染の重要性が提起されてきているが、その全容は理解されていない。そこで本研究ではこの不完全溶解感染に着目し、発現する遺伝子やエピジェネティッックスについて経時的に観察する。特にウイルスのテグメントと呼ばれる一群のタンパク質の関与が示唆されており、これについて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, "abortive lytic" state of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) has been focused by researchers, but its contribution to the infection and immortalization remains elusive. We here focused on the contribution of viral tegument proteins to the abortive lytic infection. Overall, we made a smooth progress and published some papers. Especially, RNAseq analyses of primary B cells infected with EBV provided many important data, although contribution of tegument proteins to abortive lytic cycle transcriptome appeared not as potent as we first expected when we started this project. For example, we found that EBV evades host immune reaction by over-expressing PD-L1 gene (Yanagi et al., Virology 2021). This induction of PD-L1 was predominantly achieved by viral latent protein EBNA2, but not viral tegument proteins. PD-L1 was increased by viral lytic cycle, but this was also brought about by EBNA2 but not tegument proteins (Yanagi et al. Virology 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効率のよい感染の成立やがん化に重要であると考えられるが、その分子機構の大部分が未解明であったEpstein-Barr virus(EBV)の不完全溶解感染(abortive lytic)という状態について、新しい知見を得ることができた。このことはウイルス学、ひいては科学における学術的進展である。
また、EBVは感染直後主にEBNA2を介してPD-L1の発言を増強し、宿主免疫から逃避していることが明らかになった。すなわち、EBNA2を標的とした抗がん剤創薬が可能であること、さらにPD-1/PD-L1免疫チェックポイント阻害剤がEBVによるB細胞がん化を抑制できる可能性を示唆した。