Elucidation of the mechanisms for leukemogenesis in Friend-virus infected mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Tetsuo  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (80750223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 正顯  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレンド白血病ウイルス / 赤白血病 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 赤血球前駆細胞 / 白血病 / フレンドウイルス / Galectin-9 / AMP活性化キナーゼ / 白血病幹細胞 / ストレス造血 / 造血 / Friend白血病ウイルス / 造血幹前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近、マウスフレンド白血病ウイルス(FV)誘発赤白血病の白血病幹細胞(LSC)分画がヒト急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の場合と同様T-cell immunoglobulin and mucin-domain containing-3 (TIM-3) と Galectin-9 (Gal-9)を発現することに気付いた。Gal-9の発現が正常マウス骨髄前駆細胞にみられれば、白血病発症に関与する可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、Gal-9が造血前駆細胞分化およびマウスFV誘発赤白血病発症において果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here aimed to elucidate better the mechanisms for the onset and maintenance of leukemia. We analyzed murine bone marrow erythroid progenitors and Friend retrovirus (FV)-induced erythroleukemia cells. We first examined the phenotype of the colony-forming subset of erythroid progenitors (CFU-E) and identified several cell surface or intracellular markers. We further sought potential leukemia-associated factors overexpressed in FV-induced leukemia cells compared with normal CFU-E. Among those, we further identified several factors that support the survival and proliferation of leukemia cells. These results contribute to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of leukemia and help better interpret FV-infected mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病の発症機序については不明な点が多いが、ストレスとの関連が注目され、研究が進められている。その一方で、古くから白血病のマウスモデルとして用いられてきたフレンドウイルス(FV)感染マウスモデルであるが、こちらも貧血や炎症に続発するストレス赤血球産生(stress erythropoiesis)が発症に関わっていることが明らかとなっている。