Structural elucidation of viral replication proteins and development of replication inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2022)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katoh Etsuko  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (00355752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 浩由  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス複製タンパク質 / 立体構造 / 抗ウイルス薬 / プラス鎖RNAウイルス / ヘリカーゼ / 構造解析 / 結晶構造 / 電顕構造 / トマトモザイクウイルス / 複製タンパク質 / RNAサイレンシング / クライオ電顕 / タンパク質構造 / ウイルス / コロナウイルス / 複製蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
トマトモザイクウイルス(ToMV)の複製タンパク質は、ヘリカーゼやメチルトランスフェラーゼなどプラス鎖RNAウイルスに共通なドメインをコードしている。本課題では、ToMVを研究対象として、複製タンパク質全長または共通ドメインについて、単体、ヌクレオチド、核酸、宿主因子、および既に我々が取得している複製を阻害する化合物等との各種複合体の構造を解明し、得られた構造情報を基盤として新たな抗ウイルス薬候補を見出す。本研究の成果は、複製タンパク質に共通のドメインを持つプラス鎖RNAウイルスの複製機構や抗ウイルス薬の創製を目指す医学、獣医学、畜産学、農学分野にも大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted research on Tomato mosaic virus (ToMV) replication protein 130K and other proteins to elucidate the virus replication mechanism and to search for new antiviral drug candidates. As a result, i) we determined the structure of 130K by cryo-EM, ii) the external structure of 130K was analyzed by solution X-ray scattering, and the binding activity of 130K to siRNA was evaluated, iii) the crystal structure of Hel of porcine coronavirus and of Hel complexed with RNA of Venezuelan equine encephalitis virus were successfully determined, and iv) fragment screening of ToMV Hel using by 19F NMR was conducted to select seed compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラス鎖RNAウイルスが共通に持つヘリカーゼドメインとメチルトランスドメインを含むToMVの130Kの構造は、プラス鎖RNAウイルス全般の複製機構の解明に重要な知見を与えた。130KはRNAサイレンシングにも関与しており、ウイルス複製タンパク質のsiRNA認識機構を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究では19F NMRを用いたフラグメントスクリーニングによる抗ウイルス薬の探索を開始するとともに、他のプラス鎖RNAウイルスについても複製タンパク質の構造を解明した。本研究の成果は、抗ウイルス薬開発に重要な基盤であり、将来の抗ウイルス対策に寄与すると考える。