Molecular mechanism of hepatitis B virus DNA integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Masamichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 部長 (20359813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス / hepatitis B virus / viral replication / carcinoma / viral DNA integration / integration / chronic hepatitis / cccDNA / tumorigenesis / ゲノム挿入 / ウイルスDNA / ウイルス発がん / p53 / 肝細胞がん
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルスの発がん誘発過程では、ウイルスDNAが宿主のゲノムに挿入され、これががんゲノム形成を加速させる。ゲノム挿入は、ウイルス側と宿主側のDNA断端形成、断端修復反応に伴うウイルスDNAの宿主ゲノムへの挿入、挿入DNAの安定化とウイルスDNAの恒常的発現、というプロセスを踏むと想定される。そこで本研究では、培養細胞株モデルを使い各プロセスに関わる因子を分子生物学的に決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During hepatitis B virus related tumorigenesis, viral DNA integration is a key stone genetic alteration. However, fast convenient detection methods have not been available. Target-capture method have been used for this purpose, however, it requires expensive special probes to fish out viral-host DNA junction. Therefore, in this study, we aim to develop a well accessible detection method for viral DNA integration. Two authentic hepatic cell lines containing HBV viral DNA integration were used as a test samples. It was revealed that our novel approach, which is faster and cheaper than the target-capture method, shows comparable ability to detect viral integration events in the test samples comparing the target-capture method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、B型肝炎の基礎研究では、ウイルス学的な研究や抗ウイルス剤探索などの研究報告は多い。一方、B型肝炎がどのように発癌を誘導するかについては、王道的テーマではあるものの、この十年大きな進展を見たとは言えない状況である。その一つの原因が、ウイルス発癌の中心的分子機構であるウイルスゲノム挿入現象の解析がなかなか進まないからである。本研究は、ゲノム挿入現象の検出方法の開発研究で、結果、新規手法により、手軽にウイルスゲノム挿入が検出できることがわかった。