Molecular mechanism of Ebola virus disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yoshimi  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 准教授 (70447051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森松 組子 (吉松組子)  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (90220722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
エボラウイルス感染における致死的病態を誘導する宿主応答を解明することを目的として、エボラウイルスの主要標的臓器である肝臓でのウイルス増殖や出血熱の主要因子である血液凝固系の破綻に着目し、病原性や増殖能力の異なるエボラウイルスを作出する。作出したウイルス様粒子や組換えエボラウイルスの培養細胞や実験動物における特定の主要標的細胞でのウイルス増殖と宿主応答について比較解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells such as macrophages and dendritic cells as well as hepatocytes are important targets for Ebola virus (EBOV) infection. However, the pathobiological significance of EBOV replication to these cells is remaining unclear. Cellular tropism of viruses can be engineered through the insertion of cell-specific target sequences for microRNA in the viral genome. Using this mechanism, we generated recombinant mouse-adapted EBOV possessing a microRNA-target sequence (maEBOVt). In the previous study we demonstrated maEBOVt possessing microRNA-target sequence that mainly express in cells of the mononuclear phagocyte system showed significantly attenuated pathogenicity in infected mice. In this study, we focus on the hepatocyte and generated maEBOVt possessing microRNA-target sequence that mainly express in the hepatocyte. That rescued virus showed attenuated virus replication in cells expressing target microRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エボラウイルス病はヒトやサルに重篤な出血熱を引き起こす人獣共通感染症である。2014年の大規模なアウトブレイク以後、ワクチンや治療薬の開発が進んでいるが、有効な治療薬や適切な治療法の開発のための病原性の解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、エボラウイルスの標的細胞とされていたマクロファージの感染初期におけるウイルス増殖がその後の致死的病態に重要であることを示すとともに、エボラウイルスの病態の中でも特にウイルス増殖の多い肝細胞での、ウイルス増殖の役割について解析するツールの可能性を示すなど、今後のエボラウイルスの解析に重要な知見を得るものとなった。