Functional analysis of avSG-mediated antiviral innate immune signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Onomoto Koji  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (10612202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / ストレス顆粒 / 自然免疫 / ウイルス / ストレス応答 / ウイルス学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では生化学・分子生物学・細胞生物学的に抗ウイルスストレス顆粒(antiviral stress granule:avSG)と呼ばれる細胞内凝集体を解析し、その生理的機能及び抗ウイルス自然免疫に関わる新規分子を同定し、抗ウイルス免疫応答の空間的制御メカニズムの解明と新規抗ウイルス治療薬や予防薬への開発につながる知見を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to understand the function of antiviral stress granule (avSG) in RLR-mediated innate immune response. avSGs are membrane-less cytoplasmic aggregates that serve as a platform for foreign viral RNAs by RLRs. However, the molecular function of avSG formations remains unclear in antiviral innate immunity. To elucidate the role of avSG, we identified several novel molecules that regulated avSG formations and RLR-mediated IFN signals using both in vivo and in vitro approaches. Moreover, we also investigated the role of avSG formations in SARS-CoV-2 infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細胞内凝集体であるStress Granule(SG)が細胞の恒常性の維持やアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患にも関与していることが明らかになり、その形成制御機構が注目を集めている。本研究によりウイルスRNAにより形成されるSGを介した抗ウイルス免疫応答の制御機構がin vitro及びin vivoの双方から解明できれば、これまで内在性のRNAの機能制御に関与していると考えられていたSGが抗ウイルス自然免疫とクロストークしているという新たな抗ウイルス免疫制御機構を提示することができ、将来的なSGを標的とした抗ウイルス薬の開発につながる可能性もあり、非常に重要であると考えている。