Transcriptome analysis of HIV-1 latently infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Kotaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80728270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHIV潜伏感染 / トランスクリプトーム / CRISPRスクリーニング / mTOR経路 / HIV感染症 / 潜伏感染 / 再活性化 / CRISPRスクリーン / HIV-1 / CAGE法 / CRISPR/Cas9 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
潜伏感染細胞を直接標識できるHIVGKOのVif欠損株を用いて、CAGE法により潜伏感染細胞分画のトランスクリプトーム解析を行う。既に取得している野生型HIVGKOとの比較を行いHIV-1 Vifの潜伏感染細胞の転写への影響を解析する。HIV-1 Vifの相互作用分子として同定されたHDAC3やその複合体の構成成分との結合様式を詳細に解析し、潜伏感染成立への影響を解析する。核内蛋白に対するsgRNAライブラリーを用いてCRISPRスクリーニングを行い潜伏感染の確立と維持および再活性化に必要な細胞性因子を同定する。以上によりHIV-1潜伏感染のメカニズムを明らかにし根治療法開発への基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIVGKO enables direct identification of both productively and latently HIV-infected cells. In this study, we deep sequenced CAGE tags in non-infected and latently and productively infected cells and compared their transcriptional profiles. We detected 31 down regulated genes in latently infected cells compared to those of noninfected cells. Among these, SPP1 and APOE were downregulated in latently infected cells. SPP1 or APOE knockdown in Jurkat T cells increased susceptibility to HIVGKO infection, suggesting that they have antiviral properties. Components of the mTOR pathway were significantly up regulated in productively infected cells, suggesting that mTOR pathway activity plays a role in establishing the latent reservoir. These findings indicate that HIV entry and integration do not trigger unique transcriptional responses when infection becomes latent and that T cells cannot recognize the integrated HIV genome when infection remains latent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV感染症は抗ウイルス薬によりコントロール可能となったが、治療を中止すると再発してしまう。これはメモリーT細胞などのHIV潜伏感染細胞がウイルス蛋白を発現せず免疫による監視を生き残るためである。本研究ではHIV潜伏感染細胞の転写プロファイルを比較し、HIVゲノムがインテグレーションされた潜伏感染細胞に転写レベルで非感染細胞との差がほとんどないことを示された。本細胞モデルを用いてさらに潜伏感染の分子機構を明らかにできれば潜伏感染細胞を標的とした治癒を目指すための新たな治療法につながると考えられる。