Identification of a novel human herpesvirus 6B entry mediated molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hirohito  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80455237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 雅夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40166731)
藤倉 大輔  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70547794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス6B / 細胞侵入 / ウイルス感染メカニズム / レセプター / ヘルペスウイルス6B / ヘルペスウイルス / HHV-6
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトヘルペスウイルス6B(HHV-6B)は、乳幼児の突発性発疹の原因ウイルスである。HHV-6BはT細胞表面に発現するCD134を介して細胞内に侵入し増殖するため、T細胞親和性ウイルスとして知られている。しかしながら、脳や肝臓、唾液腺などの細胞でもウイルスが検出されており、どのようにしてこれらに感染するかは不明である。本研究では、HHV-6Bの細胞侵入に関与する新たな分子を探索し、ウイルスがT細胞以外に感染する機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human herpesvirus 6B (HHV-6B) is a T-lymphotropic virus and the etiological agent of exanthem subitum. HHV-6B primarily propagates in T cells because its entry receptor, CD134, is mainly expressed by activated T cells. The virus then spreads to the host’s organs, including the salivary glands, nervous system, and liver. However, CD134 expression is not detected in these organs. Therefore, HHV-6B may be entering cells via a currently unidentified cell surface molecule, but the mechanisms for this have not yet been investigated. In this study, we investigated a CD134-independent virus entry mechanism in the parotid-derived cell line. We determined that nectin cell adhesion molecule 2 (nectin-2) mediated virus entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HHV-6Bは、突発性発疹回復期にウイルスDNAが唾液で多量に検出されるため、この時期の唾液が感染源になると考えられる。ウイルスの唾液への排出機構を解明することは、乳幼児での突発性発疹および再活性化による合併症を防ぐ上で重要な課題となる。本研究では、唾液腺へのウイルス細胞侵入機構に着目し、これまでと異なる細胞侵入経路を見出した。また、ウイルスがどのようにして唾液に排出されるか考察した。今後、効果的なウイルス排泄抑制方法を検討する事が可能となり、小児間の水平感染や再活性化による合併症を防ぐ事が期待される。