Analysis of the functional regulation of HIV structural protein Gag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20580046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宿主-ウイルス相互作用 / ウイルス-宿主相互作用 / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 内因性免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV構造蛋白質Gagは、ウイルス複製環全体に関わる重要な蛋白質であるにも関わらず、その詳細な機能調節機構は不明である。本研究では、複雑なGagの挙動を反映した独自のアッセイ系を用い、Gagを機能不全に導く蛋白質を探索し、宿主によるGag機能制御機構やヒトのもつ生体防御機構について解明する。また、Gagは他のウイルス蛋白質に比べ変異許容度が低いため、Gagを標的薬に対する耐性ウイルス出現リスクも相対的に低いと予想されている。そこで、これらの生細胞アッセイ系を用いてGagを機能不全に導く化合物を探索し、Gag標的薬の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The type I interferon (IFN) response is a robust anti-viral response that induces the transcription of several IFN-stimulated genes (ISGs). However, the effects of ISGs, particularly on the HIV-1 Gag protein, remain largely unknown. In this study, we screened ISG-encoded proteins by bioluminescence resonance energy transfer to identify the host effectors that suppressed Gag function. Consequently, we identified the transmembrane protein MAL as a Gag-interacting ISG product. Expression of MAL substantially inhibited the production of HIV-1 particles, leading to the translocation, accumulation, and eventual lysosomal degradation of Gag in the host endosomal compartments. Notably, the antiviral activity of MAL was partially antagonized by the viral accessory protein Nef, as it interfered with the interaction between MAL and Gag. Therefore, this study reveals a previously unidentified antiviral function of MAL and its viral counteraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、タンパク質間相互作用を生細胞でリアルタイムに検出可能な実験系を用いて、ヒト免疫不全ウイルスを顕著に抑制する機能をもつヒトタンパク質を多数同定し、宿主の自然免疫応答機構、およびウイルスがそれを克服する作用機序を明らかにした。これまで知られていなかったウイルスタンパク質の新たな機能が明らかとなり、ヒトが本来有する抗ウイルス活性を利用したHIV-1感染症の新規治療法開発に将来的に寄与するものと考えられる。