| Project/Area Number |
19K07596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Youichi 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40432330)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | RyDEN/C19orf66 / RNA ウイルス / ウイルス抑制因子 / PABPC1 / LARP1 / 翻訳阻害 / オーソログ / 構造予測 / RyDEN/C19orf66/SHFL / 複合体形成 / RNA 干渉法 / ウイルス RNA / 翻訳制御 / チクングニアウイルス / 蚊媒介性RNAウイルス / 細胞性阻害因子 / PABPC1/LARP1 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、インターフェロン誘導性抗ウイルス因子・RyDEN(C19orf66)がどのようにしてウイルス mRNA のタンパク翻訳段階を阻害するのかを、分子生物学的ならびに生化学的な手法を用いて明らかにする。対象とするウイルスとしては、デングウイルス、ジカウイルス、チクングニアウイルスなどの蚊媒介性ウイルスを用い、RyDEN のウイルス RNA 認識機構を解析する。特に、RyDEN の細胞性相互作用因子として同定された PABPC1 と LARP1 に着目し、これらの因子との結合様式を明らかにする。さらに、ウイルス感染細胞だけでなくがん細胞における RyDEN の役割についても解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the molecular mechanism by which a host factor, RyDEN/C19orf66, inhibits RNA virus replication was investigated. Results showed that RyDEN formed complexes with other cellular factors (PABPC1, LARP1) and viral RNA. Fluorescent microscopy analysis revealed that RyDEN, PABPC1, and LARP1 localized mainly to the cytoplasm, while PABPC1 and LARP1 co-localized. Furthermore, RyDEN was found to be a broad-spectrum cellular inhibitor that suppressed the replication of not only single-stranded RNA viruses, including flaviviruses, but also double-stranded RNA viruses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公衆衛生学的に問題となる病原体には RNA ウイルスが多く含まれるが,現在のところそれらの病原性ウイルスが引き起こす感染症に対しては治療戦略が十分に確立されているとは言えない。本研究では,インターフェロン反応によって発現が誘導されるウイルス阻害分子 RyDEN/C19orf66 の RNA ウイルス抑制の分子メカニズムについて解析をおこなった。本研究によって明らかとなった RyDEN の分子機能に着目することで、幅広い抗ウイルス活性をもつ新薬の将来的な開発に繋げることが可能となる。