Analysis of vertical transmission of herpes simplex virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Kimiyasu  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / 母子感染 / 細胞トロピズム / 温度感受性 / 遺伝子変異 / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、HSVの垂直感染にトロピズムが感染に関与するという研究である。2組の母子感染のウイルスのペアを得たことによって、母と児のウイルスの違うという現象を見出し、垂直感染の母子のウイルスのトロピズムを明らかにする。HSV-2が垂直感染するために、母のウイルスと変異して性状変化を起こし、その変化したウイルス集団が選択され、母のウイルスの約5%のみが垂直感染に関与する。すなわち、これまで知られていなかった「ウイルス感染のために、一部のウイルスに酵素遺伝子に変異を起こして、性状変化を起こし、児の細胞・体内での増殖能を得て、新生児に垂直感染する」という新しい感染成立機構の概念が確立できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) mother-to-child transmission is only 5% even in the presence of HSV in vulva at birth. We obtained two sets of mother's genital genital and neonatal isolates, confirmed the UL13 gene mutation in the mother strain and the infant strain, and had a common difference in cell tropism and temperature sensitivity. UL13 mutations were found in 4 of the 5 strains within 8 days of birth, and no UL13 mutations were found in 12 of the 14 strains thereafter and 27 mothers' genital isolates. Wild-type and mutant UL13 proteins were expressed in HepG2 cells, and proteome analysis identified an elongation factor 1 delta alone as the target protein. As described above, the involvement of UL13 in the mother-to-child transmission of HSV was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)母子感染は新生児の致命的感染症になるため、帝王切開によりそのリスクは回避されている。本研究では、出産時に母体外陰部にウイルスが存在しても、容易に感染しないで、UL13に変異があるウイルスが選択された場合にだけ、母子感染が成立していることを明らかにした。そして、そのUL13は、細胞のトロピズムと温度感受性にかかわり、外陰部の温度と新生児の体温が外陰部株と新生児株と相関しており、生物学的特性と合致する事、および、そのUL13がelongation factor 1 δを標的としていることも明らかにした。