Metabolism and function of virus-encoded miRNA; its application for diagnosis and drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Katano Harutaka  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (70321867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmiRNA / ウイルス / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスmiRNAの発現、作用を疾患ごとに明らかにし、異常高発現するウイルスmiRNAを標的とした新規診断、治療法と、そのエクソソームへ移行する代謝生理を応用することでmiRNAの新しいdrug delivery system (DDS)の開発を行うことを目的とし、
1. 疾患特異的に発現するmiRNAの同定とその機能の解明
2. ウイルスmiRNAの大量発現機構の解明と高感度検出法の開発
3. ウイルスmiRNAがエクソソームに移行するメカニズムの解明とDDSへの応用
を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolism and function of virus-encoded miRNA was investigated in JC polyomavirus (JCV) and human herpesvirus 8 (HHV-8, Kaposi’s sarcoma-associated herpesvirus) infection. Highly expression of JCV-encoded miRNA was observed in progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy. In situ hybridization showed the localization of JCV-encoded miRNA in the pathological samples. Lentivirus vector expressing miRK3, a miRNA encoded by human herpesvirus 8, was established and next generation sequencer revealed profiles of human mRNA expression in lymphoma cells expressing miRK3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスmiRNAを進行性多巣性白質脳症の病理組織からin situ hybridizationで検出したのは世界初であり、意義深い。ウイルスmiRNA発現系の開発、機能解析、発現解析で得られた成果は、ウイルス疾患成立におけるmiRNAの役割の一端が解明されるとともに、miRNAのための新規drug delivery systemの開発に有用な知見である。