Exploration of host factors involved in the tissue specificity of enterovirus 71
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kyousuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (80644989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス71 / 受容体 / 組織指向性 / エンテロウイルス / ピコルナウイルス / 神経細胞 / EV71 / ウイルス / 宿主因子 / エンテロウイルス71 / 組織特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
エンテロウイルス71は小児に手足口病を引き起こし、まれに中枢神経合併症を伴うため国際的に重要視される病原体である。感染モデルマウスを作出して病原性を解析すると、神経病原性が強い株と弱い株が認められたが、強い株は従来の培養細胞では増殖しにくい。動物の体内で効率よく増殖することを考えると従来の培養細胞では発現していない宿主因子を利用して動物体内で増殖していると考えられる。EV71の標的組織は神経や腸管であるため、これらの組織に近い細胞株を用いてEV71強毒株の増殖に必要な宿主因子を同定することで感染予防・治療に役立つ知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) infects the intestinal tract and sometimes the central nervous system, causing severe disease, but the mechanism of severe disease remains unclear. Previous studies by the applicant have suggested that attachment receptors strongly influence the tissue-directedness of EV71. This study aims to identify the attachment receptors of EV71. A genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 KO library using the neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y revealed several candidate genes. From these, we narrowed them down to two leading candidates. Overexpression of these in cells increased viral susceptibility, while knockout resulted in loss of susceptibility. It is expected that the relationship with tissue specificity will be clarified in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンテロウイルス71(EV71)の感染機序の解明は、新たな治療法開発の具体的な指針を示すだけでなく、ウイルスの組織特異性に対する理解を一段と深める重要な一歩である。特定された受容体は、中枢神経系への感染経路を明らかにし、EV71感染の重症化を防ぐ手立てを提供する可能性がある。これにより、中枢神経系への感染を阻止または遅延させる新たな治療法の開発が可能となり、感染症の早期対応策を強化する道が開かれる。さらに、この研究はウイルスの組織特異性についての新たな知見を提供し、他のウイルス感染症の研究にも応用可能なプラットフォームを提供することが期待される。