Identification of the bone microenvironment that constructs the innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takahiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90512301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄 / ストローマ細胞 / 微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫を担当する免疫細胞には様々な種類があるが、これらの分化を支持する骨微小環境(ニッチ)の性状は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、自然免疫細胞の分化に必須なニッチ構成ストローマ細胞を同定し、分化を支持するサイトカイン(生理活性タンパク質)、ケモカイン(免疫細胞の遊走活性を制御する因子)を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various types of immune cells responsible for innate immunity, and they play an important role in pathological conditions such as infectious immune response, antitumor immunity, and inflammatory diseases. However, it is not clear whether there is diversity in the bone marrow microenvironment that supports the differentiation, maintenance, and response of various innate immune cells. In this study, we found that multiple innate immune cells form a unique positioning within the bone marrow, and that the bone marrow has a "functionally compartmentalized microenvironment" that supports the innate immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定常状態においては、骨髄ストローマ細胞がその種類によって異なる自然免疫細胞を支持していることが示唆された。また、慢性炎症疾患などの病態モデルにおいては、自然免疫細胞の誘引・繋留に関与する分子の機能が阻害され、自然免疫細胞の骨髄内での挙動や末梢への動員に変化が起きた。病態時において、骨髄ストローマ細胞の性質が変容する結果が得られたことから、骨髄ストローマ細胞は慢性炎症疾患の治療標的となり得る。