Phosphoproteomic analysis of IFN production mechanism by plasmacytoid dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitawaki Toshio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50378684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 定量的リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / インターフェロン・アルファ / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / トル様受容体9 / インターフェロンα / 自己免疫性疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / 尋常性乾癬 / インターフェロン / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
形質細胞様樹状細胞はインターフェロンを大量に産生する免疫細胞で、ウイルスなどの病原体から体を守る働きをしている一方で、この細胞が過剰に働くことにより全身性エリテマトーデスや尋常性乾癬などの自己免疫疾患が増悪することが知られています。この研究はリン酸化プロテオーム解析という最新の分析技術を駆使し、この細胞において決定的な役割を果たしている蛋白を突き止め、新しい治療を開発することを目標にしています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) are characterized by their ability to rapidly produce large amounts of IFN-α and play an important role in biological defense and the pathogenesis of autoimmune and inflammatory diseases. In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying IFN-α production by pDCs, we used our originally established pDC cell lines and performed quantitative phosphoproteomic analysis under two inhibitors, which are either inhibitory or non-inhibitory for IFN-α production, thereby efficiently identifying phosphorylated proteins involved in IFN-α production in pDC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形質細胞様樹状細胞(pDC)は大量のIFN-αを迅速に産生し免疫反応の起点となる細胞で、生体防御や自己免疫疾患・炎症性疾患の病態形成に重要な役割を担っている。この研究ではこれまで困難であったpDCのプロテオーム解析の手法を確立することによって、pDCのIFN-α産生に関与する未知の蛋白を同定した。今後、pDCを特異的に制御する治療を開発することによってワクチンや免疫疾患治療の開発に応用されることが期待される。