Regulatory role of macrophage differentiation during obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60584414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / PIKfyve / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
高脂肪摂取か、過食による肥満では、脂肪組織が肥大化し、体重の増大とともに肥満にともなう糖尿病や高血圧などの病態を引き起こす。肥満では、脂肪組織が単に肥大化するだけでなく、脂肪組織中に免疫細胞が浸潤し、持続的に炎症応答が起きる慢性炎症を伴う。慢性炎症は多様な疾患に伴っており、肥満とそれに伴う疾患も慢性炎症が関わることが明らかとなってきている。肥満において慢性炎症にともなう脂肪組織中のマクロファージの分化制御が、脂肪代謝や血中グルコースの制御に重要な役割を果たすことが示されている。そこで、本研究において脂質代謝によるマクロファージ分化と肥満の制御メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity induced by high fat intake leads to weight gain and obesity-associated complications such as diabetes and hypertension. It has been reported that activated inflammatory macrophages (M1 macrophages) accumulate in adipose tissue in this obese state. M1 macrophages regulates the exacerbation of pathological conditions such as diabetes and hypertension associated with obesity. To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of macrophage differentiation in adipose tissue, we generated macrophage-specific PIKfyve deficiency mice. PIKfyve is a lipid kinase to generate PtdIns5P or PtdIns3.5P2. These mice were analyzed by feeding a high-fat diet and we found that PIKfyve regulates differentiation to M1 macrophage and controls the progression of obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活の欧米化や運動不足から、肥満の人が急増している。肥満とそれに伴う合併症の発症を抑制するため、様々な研究が行われている。本研究で明らかにしたPIKfyveによりマクロファージの分化制御することで肥満が抑制できることが示唆された。PIKfyveのマクロファージの欠損は脂肪組織内のM1マクロファージへの分化を抑制することで、肥満を抑制していることが明らかとなった。PIKfyveは脂質リン酸化酵素であり、インヒビターによりその機能を抑制できることから、将来、PIKfyveインヒビターを用いた肥満と肥満に伴う合併症の予防に役立つ可能性がある。