Long-chain fatty acids are associated with the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis via induction of inflammatory ILC3s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masamoto  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (40161393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 自然リンパ球 / DAMPs / 長鎖飽和脂肪酸 / アレルギー / 自然免疫系 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 自然免疫細胞 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 母乳栄養 / ILC細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / 自然免疫 / メタボローム / コホート研究 / 母乳 / DAMPs活性
Outline of Research at the Start
小児のアトピー性皮膚炎(AD)と母乳中の脂肪酸の関係については、以前から報告があるが、「なぜ?」という発症機構に対する明確な説明はなされていない。母乳栄養母子の出生コホート研究(小児アレルギー)において、 AD群母乳にのみ自然免疫系Dangerシグナル活性(DAMPs活性)を検出している。質量分析機を用いたnon-targeted metabolomics解析の結果、相関が見られた物質は母乳中の脂肪酸群であり、長鎖飽和脂肪酸群(LCSFA)に、in vitroで強いDAMPs活性を認目ている。マウスAD発症モデルを新たに確立し、自然免疫系に着目をし、特に自然リンパ球に焦点を当てて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a cohort study of atopic dermatitis (AD), we find the presence of DAMPs activity in the mother’s milk. By non-targeted metabolomic analysis, we identify the long-chain saturated fatty acids (LCSFA) as a biomarker DAMPs (+) breast milk samples. Similarly, a mouse model in which breastfed offspring are fed milk high in LCSFA show AD onset later in life.
We prove that LCSFA are a type of DAMPs, which initiate a series of inflammatory events in the gut involving type 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3s). A remarkable increase in inflammatory ILC3s is observed in the gut, and the migration of these ILC3s to the skin may be potential triggers of AD. Gene expression analysis of ILC3s reveal upregulation of genes that increase ILC3s and chemokines/chemokine receptors. Even Rag1 knockout mice fed a high- LCSFA milk diet develop eczema, accompanied by increased gut ILC3s. We also present that gut microbiota of AD-prone PA milk-fed mice is different from non-AD OA/ND milk-fed mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで、ADおよび多くのアレルギー疾患は、2型免疫反応(主にTh2細胞の関与)として教科書にも書かれている。 免疫系の入り口である自然免疫系のILC細胞群の中でも、一般的には2型のILC2が重要と言われている。しかし、今回の我々のマウスAD発症マウスモデルにおいて、その前段階としてILC3(3型自然リンパ球)の活性化が起きていることがわかった。今後、ADを含むアレルギー疾患の解析・治療において、より自然免疫系に重きを置かれることが重要になると考えられる。
また、乳幼児期に摂取する栄養が、成長した後の免疫反応(アレルギー疾患発症など)に大きな影響を及ぼしている点がさらに明らかとなった。