| Project/Area Number |
19K07610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
町田 豪 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80583632)
林 学 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80745787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 補体因子 / MASP-3 / 第二経路 / レクチン経路 / 認識分子 / 補体レクチン経路 / レクチン経路の糖鎖認識分子 / 補体活性化 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 補体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年国内外の研究で、SLEや加齢黄斑変性、C3腎症、典型および非典型溶血性尿毒症症候群(HUS,aHUS)、虚血再灌流障害などの臓器障害において、補体・第二経路の活性化が炎症の増幅に中心的に作用することが明らかにされつつある。本研究では、第二経路のカスケード反応の最上流で作用する補体因子MASP-3の活性化機構をMASP-3の活性化に関与することが予想されるリコンビナント蛋白や、その蛋白のノックアウトマウスを用いて解明する。その成果は、MASP-3の活性化を制御する手段の開発につながり、最終的に多くの炎症性疾患に対する治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MASP-3 circulates in an active form and forms a complex with recognition molecules of the lectin complex pathway (LP PRMs) in vivo, but its immunological significance is unknown. In this study, four types of mutant recombinant mice MASP-3 (rmMASP-3), which lack the ability to form a complex with LP PRMs, and wild-type rmMASP-3 were administered to mice, and their activation kinetics in vivo were investigated. As a result, it was found that both of them rapidly changed to the activated forms in the circulation. However, the mutant rmMASP-3 was cleared from the circulation earlier than the wild type rmMASP-3. From these results, it was shown that the complex formation of MASP-3 with LP PRMs is required for the maintenance of MASP-3 in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、第二経路の補体因子であるMASP-3が、なぜレクチン経路の認識分子と複合体を形成するのか、その意義を世界で初めて見出したものであり、補体系のメカニズムの全容解明に大きく貢献する成果である。 補体第二経路は、さまざまな炎症性疾患における増悪因子として知られており、今後MASP-3を標的とする治療戦略を開発する上で、重要な知見をもたらした成果と考えられる。