"Allergy via Intestine" and "Allergy via Skin"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2020-2022)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hirotaka  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40453055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫寛容 / 経皮感作 / 皮膚感作
Outline of Research at the Start
「消化管からはじまるアレルギー」と「皮膚からはじまるアレルギー」の類似点と相違点を明らかにし、アレルギー疾患の発症機序の解明と治療法の開発につなげるため、以下のアプローチから検証していく。
1. 消化管から食品抗原を吸収することで食物アレルギーになる機序の解明
2. 皮膚からのアレルギーの発症条件と機序の解析
3. 消化管免疫 vs. 皮膚免疫のパワーバランスの検討
4. 皮膚と消化管の免疫機序の違いをアレルギーの治療に応用する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported a murine food allergy model with intraperitoneal injection of the food antigen. Then, preliminary oral administration of the antigen prevented the development of food allergy in the model. Recently, the incident of wheat allergy to use facial soap containing wheat protein hydrolyze was reported. Therefore, we made the food allergy models via skin exposure of the food antigen. At first, we made the model with pasting the antigen. The pasting model could break oral tolerance partially because antigen specific IgE level in blood was elevated but not induced anaphylaxis. Then, we made the model with sensitization by intradermal injection of the food antigen. In the intradermal injection model, oral tolerance was overridden, and food allergy developed with IgE elevation and anaphylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食べ物が消化管を介して吸収された場合は経口免疫寛容が誘導され、皮膚を介して侵入した場合はアレルギーが生じるという仮説が提唱されている。加水分解小麦含有の洗顔石鹸の使用よって小麦アレルギーが生じた事例は、その仮説を支持するものであったが、獲得した経口免疫寛容を破たんさせ食物アレルギーを発症させるマウスモデルは報告されていなかった。今回の研究において、皮内注射による感作が経口免疫寛容を安定的に破たんさせられることが示された。このモデルの詳細を解析することで、皮膚を介した暴露が食物アレルギーを起こしやすい理由や、食べた物がアレルギーの対象として認識される根本的な原因の解明につながると考えられる。