Analysis of pathological CD4+ T cells on a novel inflammatory bowel disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20573174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIBD / autoimmune disease / T cell / 腸炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
IBDは腸管における難治性の炎症性疾患であり、新しい治療標的の創出、また適切な治療法選択のための基礎メカニズムの理解が喫緊の課題である。申請者らが所属する研究グループでは、c-MIR Tgマウスが作製され、近年、このマウスが腸炎を自然発症することが明らかとなった。本研究では、このマウスが新規IBDモデルとして有用であると考え、その発症メカニズムの解析を主眼とする。具体的には、CD4+T細胞がどのように腸炎発症に関与しているのか、腸内細菌叢の関与、腸炎の発症に重要な抗原の探索などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an autoimmune disorder affecting the bowel driven by unknown mechanisms. Here I found that transgenic mice of c-MIR, an ubiquitin ligase E3 targeting MHC-II, spontaneously develop IBD-like colitis. Through extensive analysis, I found that c-MIR Tg mice suffered CD4+ lymphopenia that accelerate homeostatic proliferation (HP). HP induced CD4+ T cell activation and skewed Th17 development. Resulted colitogenic Th17 secret IL-17A/IFNg, which are nesessary for the development of disease. Importantly, these colitogenic Th17 most likely recognize gut flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通じ、新規のIBDマウスモデルが確立されたのみならず、その発症にCD4+T細胞のlymphopenia、そしてhomeostatic proliferation(HP)が重要であることが示された。また、それによって出現する病原性Th17細胞が、おそらく腸内細菌を認識することによって、IL-17A/IFNgというサイトカインの産生を介し、病気を発症させていることが分かった。これらの知見は最近の他グループの研究成果とも矛盾せず、新規の治療標的となる可能性がある。特にTh17の上流に位置するHPも含め、今後ヒト疾患検体を用いた解析が期待される。