Identification of anti-inflammatory omega-3 lipid metabolites for the amerioration of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Nagatake Takahiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 主任研究員 (80608737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsω3脂肪酸 / 代謝 / 糖尿病 / 腸内細菌 / ポストバイオティクス / マクロファージ / 炎症 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸代謝物 / リピドミクス / 炎症性疾患 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)やドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)に代表されるオメガ3脂肪酸は糖尿病や動脈硬化などの生活習慣病に有効性を発揮する可能性が古くより示唆されてきたが、その作用機序についてはよくわかっておらず、有効性に関しても議論の域にあると言える。
近年、申請者らを含む国内外の活発な研究により、EPAやDHAは体内で代謝されることでより活性の強い抗炎症性分子として機能している事が判明し、オメガ3脂肪酸摂取後の機能的代謝物産生の有無が有効性を発揮する鍵を握っていると言える。
本研究では糖尿病の病態形成を抑制する新規オメガ3脂肪酸代謝物を同定し、その作用機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary ω3 fatty acids have important health benefits and exert their potent bioactivity through conversion to lipid mediators. Here, we demonstrate that microbiota play an essential role in the body’s use of dietary lipids for the control of diabetic inflammation. We found that αKetoA increased in the feces and serum of specific-pathogen-free, but not germ-free, mice when they were maintained on a linseed oil diet, which is high in α-linolenic acid. Administering αKetoA improved diabetic glucose intolerance by inhibiting adipose tissue inflammation and fibrosis through decreased macrophage infiltration in adipose tissues and altering macrophage M1/M2 polarization in mice fed a high-fat diet. These results indicate that αKetoA is a novel postbiotic derived from α-linolenic acid, which controls diabetes and may have potential for developing therapeutic drugs as well as probiotic food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に健康に良いとして知られるω3脂肪酸であるが、近年の研究により、身体の中で高活性代謝物に変換されることで生体調節機能を発揮することが示されている。そのため、個々の遺伝的背景による代謝酵素の活性の違いがω3脂肪酸摂取後の効果を左右することが示唆されてきた。さらに本研究により、腸内細菌もまた機能性代謝物への変換に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。腸内細菌叢は個人差が大きいことでも知られる。そのため、個々の遺伝的背景や腸内細菌叢の違いに基づいて最適な栄養指導や医療を提供する個別化/層別化栄養・医療に向け、「食事-腸内細菌叢-代謝物-免疫制御」といった複数の要因を捉えることが重要である。