Analyses on novel selection and regulatory mechanisms of IgG-positive memory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Masaki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60228715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記憶B細胞 / 免疫応答 / 自己免疫疾患 / アポトーシス / 抗体産生 / 抗原受容体 / シグナル伝達 / B細胞 / dsDNA / B細胞 / 記憶B細胞 / BCR / 胚中心
Outline of Research at the Start
獲得免疫に必須な特異抗体を産生する細胞や記憶細胞を生成する場である胚中心においては、B細胞は正の選択と負の選択を受け適切な抗原特異性を持つ細胞のみが分化・増殖することが知られている。一方、胚中心におけるB細胞選択に異常をきたした場合に、種々の自己抗体を産生する細胞が除去されず、ある種の自己免疫疾患発症の引き金になると考えられている。しかしながら、まったく正反対の反応である正の選択・負の選択をB細胞の抗原特異性によって決定づける分子機構は明らかになっていない。本研究においては抗原受容体シグナルに焦点を当てて詳細に解析することで自己免疫疾患の治療法開発の端緒となる知見を得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal still unknown regulatory mechanisms of memory B cells. As the result of comprehensive screening, we found a signaling molecule Parm1, which selectively expresses in IgG positive B cells. In this study, we found that physiological function of Parm1 is a negative regulator of BCR signal. In addition, it was also found that expression levels of bcl-2 family molecules, which regulates BCR-mediated apoptosis, were up regulated. These results suggests that Parm1 plays an essential role in the live/dead fate decision of memory B cells by BCR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々のワクチンが作用を発揮するために非常に重要な役割を果たしている記憶B細胞の機能制御機構には、未だに不明な点が多く残されている。また、記憶B細胞が異常に活性化することで、ある種の自己免疫疾患が引き起こされることも知られている。一方で、ワクチンなどによって誘導される適切な強度の記憶応答が、自己免疫疾患などを引き起こさない仕組みは全く不明である。本研究の成果は、記憶B細胞の異常な活性化を抑制する分子を見いだした非常に重要な研究である。