Acquired anti-tick immunity involving mast cells and complement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Soichiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10549926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / 補体 / マダニ / 獲得免疫 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニは吸血時に重篤な感染症を媒介するベクターとして知られ、感染症を予防するためにもその対策が急がれている。様々な動物において、マダニに刺された経験のある個体はマダニ吸血に対する免疫ができることが知られており、その免疫の獲得には好塩基球とマスト細胞という免疫細胞が重要であることがわかっている。さらに、マダニ免疫発揮には好塩基球がマダニ吸血口の周りに集積することが必要であるが、マスト細胞や補体を欠損しているマウスではそれが異常になっていることが最近の研究からわかってきた。本研究では、マスト細胞が補体を使って好塩基球をマダニ感染局所へ集積させ、マダニ免疫を発揮させていることを解き明かしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ticks are blood-sucking ectoparasites that transmit several disease-causing pathogens to their host animals and humans. For certain combinations of animal and tick species, tick infestation elicits acquired tick immunity (ATR) in the host, which can decrease the ability of ticks to feed on blood and transmit pathogens in subsequent tick infestations. Determining the cellular and molecular mechanisms of ATR can advance the development of anti-tick vaccines that prevent tick infestation and tick-borne diseases. In mice infested with larval H longicornis ticks, both mast cells and basophils reportedly play essential roles in ATR. The roles of basophils in ATR have been widely examined, however, the involvement of mast cells remains unclear. We found that mast cells converted C5 to C5a, affecting the mobilization and accumulation of basophils around tick-bite sites during re-infestation. Thus, mast cells may attract basophils around tick-bite sites via C5a/C5aR1 signaling to result in ATR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、マダニ媒介性感染症はマダニ感染を防ぐことが最も効果的な対処方法であると考えられてきており、そのために殺ダニ剤などが多く用いられてきたが、薬剤耐性マダニの出現も大きな問題となっており、これに代わる手段としてワクチンを用いた手段が期待されている。 本研究において、その分子メカニズムを明らかになったため、効果的な抗マダニワクチンの開発に繋がり、学術・社会学的な意義も大きく、波及効果も高い。