Affinity maturation of anti-DNA B cells in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Shuhei  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門准教授 (10618838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗dsDNA抗体 / 自己抗体 / 免疫寛容 / アナジー / 抗DNA抗体 / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
急性期SLE患者由来抗DNA抗体クローンの可変領域から体細胞変異を除いた配列を、マウスの免疫グロブリン遺伝子座に挿入し、低親和性抗ssDNA BCRを発現する独自のノックイン(KI)マウスG9gl を作製した。このG9glマウスの産生する成熟ナイーブB細胞を疾患関連自己抗体の産生細胞の前駆細胞と位置づけた独自の実験系において、様々な状況下における自己反応性B細胞の挙動を観察し、どのようなメカニズムで抗DNA抗体産生が制御され、どのような異常でその親和性成熟が起こるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In systemic lupus erythematosus patients, low-affinity anti-ssDNA precursor B cells evolve into high-affinity anti-dsDNA antibody-secreting cells through somatic hypermutation. We attempted to unveil regulation of such precursor B cells in vivo. To this end, we generated G9gl KI mouse line which carries unmutated germline sequences from a lupus patient-derived pathogenic anti-dsDNA antibody. In the KI mice, a large proportion of B cells underwent receptor editing. In the periphery, escapee cells from receptor editing exhibited anergic phenotypes and failed to differentiate into germinal center B cells and antibody-producing cells. Collectively, multiple tolerance checkpoints prevent low-affinity precursors of pathogenic anti-dsDNA B cells from undergoing clonal expansion and affinity maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己反応性BCR KIマウスを用いた先行研究は多くあるが、それらは、自己抗原に対し高親和性を呈し、ヒト自己免疫疾患での自己抗体産生細胞の前駆B細胞を反映している訳ではなかった。本研究では、SLE患者由来の高親和性dsDNA抗体の抗体遺伝子配列を用いて、低親和性ssDNA BCR KIマウスを作製し、病原性自己抗体産生細胞の前駆B細胞の性状を調べた。この研究から、SLE発症においては、高親和性自己抗体産生に先んじて、B細胞免疫寛容の破綻が起こり、低親和性抗ssDNA前駆B細胞の分化・活性化が制限されない環境が作られることが示唆された。今回得られた知見は、新たな治療戦略の構築に有用である。