Analysis of novel molecular mechanism of iNKT cell differentiation based on the discovery of mice deficient in iNKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Eri  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20546478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiNKT細胞分化 / セリンスレオニンキナーゼ / TCRシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はインバリアントナチュラルキラーT (iNKT)細胞のみが消失するシグナル分子欠損マウスを見出した。また、プロテオミクス解析により、この分子の基質候補分子の1つとして、リンパ球分化に寄与することが知られている転写因子が同定された。この独自の知見に基づき、当該シグナル分子の上流・下流を同定し消失のメカニズムを解明することにより、iNKT細胞分化に至る未解明な分子機構を明らかにする。また、以前我々の研究室で初めて樹立した末梢T細胞特異的Cre発現マウスを用いて当該分子を欠損させたマウスを解析することで、iNKT細胞の分化と末梢での維持・活性化におけるシグナルが異なるか否かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established CD4-Cre-mediated T cell specific PKD-deficient mice and found that iNKT cells were almost absent in the mice. On the basis of this finding, we tried to reveal the novel molecular mechanism of iNKT cell development.
Expression of a transcription factor PLZF, which is necessary for the specification of iNKT cells, was decreased in PKD-deficient cells. Introduction of PLZF transgene in PKD-deficient mice restored the generation of iNKT cells, suggesting that PKD contributes to the induction of PLZF to regulate iNKT cell development. To investigate the molecular link between PKD and PLZF, we searched for PKD substrates by phosphoproteomics and identified a candidate transcription factor. This factor was associated with and phosphorylated by PKD upon TCR stimulation. These results unveiled the novel role of PKD in iNKT development through the regulation of nuclear factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iNKT細胞の分化には転写因子PLZFの発現が必須であることが知られているが、TCRからPLZF発現に至るシグナル経路の詳細は未だ明らかになっていない。また、PKDは細胞質のみでなく核にも局在することが知られているが、核における機能に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究で得られた成果は、核におけるPKDの重要性を明らかにすると共に、PKDがTCR下流で転写因子のリン酸化を介してPLZFの発現を誘導しiNKT細胞分化を制御するという、iNKT細胞分化の新たな分子機構の存在を強く示唆するものである。