Spatiotemporal Analyses of Immunoregulation by IL-27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 靖延  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10392143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIL-27 / 免疫抑制 / 代謝性疾患 / 治療薬 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / IL-10 / サイトカイン / 時空間 / レポーターマウス / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
IL-27は免疫抑制作用を持つサイトカインで、感染や自己免疫病態、あるいは自然炎症などを抑制する。また、IL-27は2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)の活性化を抑制し、引き続くアレルギー病態を抑制する。これらのことは、IL-27がさまざまな生理・病理的局面で生体反応を制御していることを示している。IL-27は主として活性化したマクロファージや樹状細胞から産生されるが、マラリア原虫感染マウスにおいては、特定のCD4陽性T細胞からも産生される。これらを踏まえ、本研究では、IL-27による免疫・炎症抑制機能を包括的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-27 is an immunosuppressive cytokine, produced by macrophages and dendritic cells. We generated an IL-27(p28 subunit)-reporter mice, in which Venus reporter gene is expressed when IL-27p28 is produced. When stimulated with LPS in vivo, IL-27 production was confirmed mainly in dendritic cells and faintly in macrophages. Interestingly, in vitro stimulation of dendritic cells or macrophages with LPS did not induce IL-27 production, suggesting requirement of additional stimulation. To address the differential importance of macrophages and dendritic cells for IL-27 production, cell type-specific IL-27(p28) knockout mice were generated. While total IL-27 knockout mice showed higher sensitivity to LPS than wild-type mice, both macrophage-specific and dendritic cell-specific knockout mice showed intermediate sensitivity to LPS. Irrespective of IL-27 production per cell basis, both macrophage and dendritic cells contribute to the IL-27-mediated LPS sensitivity in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-27は、免疫・炎症抑制作用を示すサイトカインであり、主として、活性化したマクロファージや樹状細胞が産生するとされてきた。IL-27には、感染に伴う炎症や自己免疫性の炎症、獲得免疫系を抑制する作用がある。さらに、自然炎症を抑制することにより代謝性疾患に対しても治療効果を示す。これらにより、新規免疫抑制薬・抗炎症薬、あるいは全く新しい代謝性疾患に対する治療薬としての応用が期待されている。近年IL-27がT細胞により産生されることや、神経細胞に恒常的に作用することが明らかにされ、IL-27の産生細胞やその動態、産生条件などを解明することで、治療応用に至る重要な情報がもたらされる。