The role of unfolded protein responses in cholera toxin-induced immune adjuvant effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Izumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (80611037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレラ毒素 / NLRP3インフラマソーム / Pyrinインフラマソーム / IL-1beta / 腹腔マクロファージ / IL-1β / IRE1α / インフラマソーム / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
コレラ毒素は、免疫アジュバント(免疫増強剤)として機能し、炎症性サイトカインの産生や、感染症やがんに対する防御免疫を増強する。しかし、その作用機序は不明である。我々は、コレラ毒素が小胞体ストレス応答を誘導し、この誘導が炎症性サイトカインの産生に必要であることを見出した。本研究ではこの結果を検証し、コレラ毒素による免疫アジュバント活性における小胞体ストレス応答の機能的意義を解明する。小胞体ストレスは、糖尿病などの病態形成に関与するが、その分子機序は不明である。本研究は免疫アジュバント活性の新しい分子機序の解明だけでなく、種々の疾患の新規治療薬開発にも貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholera toxin (CT) is a strong immune adjuvant that can induce production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Previously, we found that CTB, a subunit of CT, produces large amounts of pro-inflammatory cytokine, interleukin-1 beta (IL-1β) from lipopolysaccharide-stimulated murine resident peritoneal macrophages (RPMs). However, it remains unclear how CTB induces IL-1β production. In this research, we try to clarify this point. We found that CTB induces ER-stress related genes and activate ER stress sensor IRE1α. Furthermore, we clarified that IRE1α is involved in CTB-induced IL-1β production from RPMs by using IRE1α selective inhibitor.
In conclusion, our findings indicate that CTB is a novel ER stress inducer and IRE1α is involved in CTB-induced IL-1β production from RPMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレスは、糖尿病などの病態形成に関与するが、その分子機序の解析は基本的に培養細胞を用いて検討されており、生体内の細胞における分子機構は不明な部分が多い。また、免疫アジュバント活性における小胞体ストレス応答の意義もよくわかっていない。本研究により、生体内のマクロファージにおける小胞体ストレス応答機構が明らかとなり、この機構がCTBによる炎症性サイトカインIL-1βの産生誘導に関与するというユニークな知見を得た。本研究は免疫アジュバント活性の新しい分子機序の解明だけでなく、小胞体ストレスが関与する種々の疾患の新規治療薬開発にも貢献することが期待される。