Functional elucidation of transcription factor Bach2 in the development and maintenance of acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Itoh-Nakadai Ari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90749772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBach2 / AML / 急性骨髄性白血病 / C/EBPa / 転写因子 / BACH2 / 血球分化 / T細胞 / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病 (AML)は、血液中の顆粒球やマクロファージなどのミエロイド系の細胞に分化する未熟な細胞が、分化できずに増殖し続ける病気である。疾患の発症機序の詳細な理解は治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。AMLは、様々な原因で発症することが知られており、その原因の一つに、遺伝子発現調節因子(転写因子)の機能の異常がある。Bach2は、ミエロイド系の分化を抑制する転写因子である。AML発症の一因となるC/EBPファミリーとBach2は、同じ標的遺伝子の発現を逆方向に調節している。この研究では、AMLの発症と維持へのBACH2の関与の有無を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the function of myeloid repressor BACH2 in AML. First, we demonstrated that the BACH2 mechanism discovered in mice also exists in humans by differentiation experiments using human hematopoietic stem cells collected from umbilical cord blood and immunodeficient mice. Subsequently, we found that downregulation of BACH2 expression in some AML cell clones from patients reduced proliferative capacity. Protein multiparameter analysis by CyTOF revealed that AML cells with high and low expression correlation between BACH2 and myeloid transcription factors. We are investigating its relationship to the functional regulation of AML proliferation and survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液細胞のがんであるAMLは、複数の要因で発症することが知られており、その発症と増殖維持機構の解明は個別の発症機序によるAMLの治療戦略につながる可能性がある。AMLは遺伝子の発現を調節する転写因子の機能の異常でも発症する。本来は寿命の短い単球や顆粒球に分化するはずの未熟な細胞が転写因子の異常で分化できずに増殖し続ける。本研究では、リンパ球で発現し、ミエロイド分化を抑制する転写因子BACH2のAMLでの働きを解析した。BACH2の発現を低下させると増殖が弱まるAMLが存在することがわかり、BACH2の異所性の機能亢進がAMLの維持に関与している可能性が示された。